CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 810265

Ms. Marlene H. Rathle
First Chemical Corporation
P.O. Box 7005
Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568-7005

RE: The tariff classification of Para Nitro Benzyl Alcohol (CAS # 619-73-8) from Israel

Dear Ms. Rathle:

In your letter dated April 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Para Nitro Benzyl Alcohol (CAS # 619-73-8) will be 2906.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other: other: p-Nitrobenzyl alcohol. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport